Edenbridge & Oxted Agricultural Show

Timetable of Events

 

 

 

 

PROVISIONAL RING PROGRAMME SUNDAY 26th AUGUST 2018 

 

Main Ring

7.45 a.m.  Small Riding Horses (HOYS)  

8.10 a.m.  Open Hackney Ponies

8.35 a.m.  Large Riding Horses (HOYS)

to follow    Riding Horse Championship

9.15 a.m.  Open Hackney Horses

to follow    Hackney Championship

9.50 a.m.  Heavy Horse Trade & Agricutural Turnouts (Pairs)

10.10 a.m. PONY CLUB MOUNTED GAMES

10.50 a.m. CAVALCADE OF FOOTPACKS

11.15 a.m. TIGERS MOTORCYCLE DISPLAY TEAM

12.10 p.m. Side Saddle Costume Concours D'Elegance

11.45 p.m. Mounted Fancy Dress Parade

12.40 a.m. BAND

1.00 p.m.  Area Trial Show Jumping  

2.30 p.m.  Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry Championship

3.10 p.m.  PONY CLUB MOUNTED GAMES

3.50 p.m.  TIGERS MOTORCYCLE DISPLAY TEAM 

4.20 p.m.  PARADE OF LIVESTOCK

4.45 p.m.  BAND

5.00 p.m.  Senior 1.30 Open Show Jumping

Ring Two - Affiliated Show Jumping

9.00 a.m.   British Novice/90cm Open

10.30 a.m. Discovery/1m Open

12.00 noon 1.05m Open

1.30 p.m.   Newcomers / 1.10m Open

3.00 p.m.   Foxhunter / 1.20m Open

Ring Three

8.15 a.m.    M & M Working Hunter Ponies

10.15 a.m.  Local Working Hunter Ponies (unaffliated)

11.40 a.m. Mounted Fancy Dress Parade pre-judging

1.00 p.m.  Riding Horses - Novice

2.00 p.m.  Side Saddle Equitation

3.15 p.m.   Hacks (HOYS)

 

Ring Four

7.45 a.m.   Mixed M & M In Hand

8.45 a.m.   M & M Lead Rein Ponies

9.45 a.m.   M & M First Ridden Ponies

11.00 a.m. Mixed M & M Ridden

1.15 p.m.   Junior Riding Competition

1.50 p.m.  FALCONRY DISPLAY

2.20 p.m.   Thelwell Ponies

2.55 p.m. *Shetland Ponies - Standards

2.55 p.m. *Shetland Ponies - Miniatures

                (* to run in same ring concurrently)

Ring Five

7.45 a.m. Welsh - Section A

To follow  Welsh - Section B

Ring Six

7.45 a.m.   Welsh - Section C

To follow    Welsh - Section D

10.00 a.m. Supreme Welsh Championships

Ring Five & Six (Combined)

11.00 a.m.  Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry - Small (HOYS)

11.50 a.m.  Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry - Large (HOYS)

12.15 p.m.  Ridden Heavy Horses

1.15 p.m.    Pleasure Driving

1.55 p.m.    Harness - Non-Hackney singles under 13.2hh (HOYS)

2.35 p.m.    Harness - Non-Hackney singles 13.2hh and over (HOYS)

3.05 p.m.    Harness - Hackneys/Hackney types (HOYS)

3.45 p.m.    Harness - Non-Hackney Pairs/ Tandems (HOYS)

to follow      Harness Championship

to follow      Private Driving Concours D'Elegance

 

(The organisers reserve the right to alter the programme and timetable if necessary)

PROVISIONAL RING TIMETABLE MONDAY 27th AUGUST 2018

 
Main Ring

7.45 a.m.    Show Hunters (HOYS)

To follow     Show Hunter Championship

9.35 a.m.   Ladies Side Saddle (HOYS)

10.30 a.m. PONY CLUB MOUNTED GAMES

11.10 a.m. TIGERS MOTORCYCLE DISPLAY TEAM

11.40 a.m. Vintage Farm Machinery

12.05 p.m. Cavalcade of Foxhounds

12.30 p.m. Coaching & Four in Hand

1.00 p.m.  Heavy Horse Trade & Agricultural Turnouts (Singles) 

                PARADE OF HEAVY HORSES & Best Shod Presentations

1.35 p.m. BAND

1.50 p.m.  Harwoods Land Rover Knock Out Show Jumping

2.40 p.m.  PONY CLUB MOUNTED GAMES

3.20 p.m.  TIGERS MOTORCYCLE DISPLAY TEAM

3.50 p.m. GRAND PARADE OF LIVESTOCK

4.20 p.m.  Presentation of the Winston Churchill Memorial Trophy

4.30 p.m. SUPREME RIDDEN HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP

4.45 p.m. BAND

4.50 p.m.  Senior 1.30 Open Show Jumping

 

Ring Two - Affiliated Show Jumping

8.30 a.m.   Unaffiliated Jumping - 70cm single phase

10.00 a.m.  Unaffiliated Jumping - 80cm single phase

11.30 a.m.  Harwoods Land Rover Knock Out Qualifier

1.00 p.m.    British Novice / 90cm Open

2.30 p.m.    Discovery / 1m Open

4.00 p.m.    Newcomers / 1.10m Open

5.30 p.m.    Senior Foxhunter / 1.20m Open

Ring Three

7.45 a.m.  Retraining of Racehorses Ridden Show Horse

To follow   Retraining of Racehorses Challenge

11.10 a.m. Small Show Hunters (HOYS)

11.50 a.m. Novice Ridden Hunters

12.50 p.m. Working Show Horse

1.50 p.m.  Working Hunters (HOYS)

To follow    Working Hunters - Novice

Ring Four

7.45 a.m.   Foreign Breeds (In Hand)

8.45 a.m.   Maxi Cobs

9.30 a.m.   Foreign Breeds (Ridden)

10.20 a.m. Ridden Cobs (HOYS)

12.20 p.m. Coloureds In Hand

1.50 p.m.   FALCONRY DISPLAY

2.20 p.m.   Coloureds Ridden

3.50 p.m.   Pre judging Supreme Ridden Horse Championship

to follow     Donkeys

Ring Five

7.45 a.m.    Arabian Breeding (Pure-Bred)

to follow     Arabian Breeding (Anglo & Part-Bred)

to follow     Arabs - Ridden

10.00 a.m.  Veterans

11.00 a.m.  DISPLAY tbc

Ring Six

7.45 a.m.    Hunter Breeding

9.15 a.m.  Any other Breed of Heavy Horse

9.40 a.m.    Shires (to include HOYS Qualifier)

To follow    Heavy Horse - Young Handlers

Ring Five & Six (Combined)

12.45 p.m.  Heavy Horse Turnouts escorted to Main Ring

2.15 p.m.   Light Trade Turnouts

 

(the organisers reserve the right to alter the programme and timetable if necessary)

 

TIMINGS OF SOME SHOWS, DEMONSTRATIONS AND EVENTS AROUND THE SHOWGROUND ARE PROVISIONARY

 
DOG SECTION (in Country Sports area)

Agility Demonstrations:  Sunday & Monday  11am and 2pm

Obstacle Course: Sunday & Monday 12 noon and 3pm

Companion Dog Show: Monday from 12 noon (entries from 9.30 a.m.)

Working Terrier Show:  Monday from 10am

Terrier Racing: Monday from 3pm (entries from 1.30pm)

GUN DOG EVENTS start at 9.45am on both days

Sunday:  Retriever Challenge Invitation COmpetition with 15 Open standard retrievers 

Monday: Team Challenge (Spaniel, Labrador, Golden & Flatcoated) and "Edenbridge Express" Fun Gundog Scurry

During competition intervals on each day:

"Edenbridge Express" - Long marked retrieve to find quickest dog - so if your dog, whatever the breed, can retrieve a dummy have a go!

Junior "Have a Go" - Younger members of the audience will have an opportunity to handle a trained gundog and retrieve a dummy to hand

(places limited, register at Gundog Advice)

Spaniel & Retriever Demonstrations and a Gun Dog clinic in the intervals

Presentation of Awards 4.30pm

WI MARQUEE

Craft sessions and demonstrations throughout the two days.

LIVE MUSIC AT THE BANDSTAND (between the South West corner of the main ring and one of the catering areas)  

Something to suit every ear.  Find the bandstand in the refreshments area where you can grab a freshly-cooked snack or a coffee and relax while being entertained by an wide range of performers - certainly something for every member of the family on this programme.

NEW this year - for the first time on Sunday the Show will feature the SUSSEX STOMPERS JAZZ BAND and on Monday the EAST GRINSTEAD UKULELES including a try-out workshop at 3pm so come and try playing this popular instrument

 

LIVE MUSIC AT THE VILLAGE GREEN 

SUNDAY 26TH

10am Danny Tonks

11am Royal Liberty Morris

12.10  James Kerry

13.20 Royal Liberty Morris

14.40  Karma Duo

15.40 Royal Liberty Morris

BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY 27TH

10am Alan Austin & Linda Smith

11am  Royal Libery Morris

12.10  Danny Tonks

13.20  Royal Liberty Morris

14.30  James Kerry

15.40  Royal Liberty Morris

Danny Tonks :  A regular around North Kent, Danny is delighted to be performing at the Edenbridge and Oxted Agricultural Show for the first time this year. He is an awesome guitarist – playing with a unique style that has to be seen to be believed. He plays not just the strings but the whole guitar.

Royal Liberty Morris : A mixed Morris Dance side (or team) from Havering, based in Hornchurch, Essex, UK. Unlike many Morris Teams, who dance only one style or Tradition, they dance Cotswold (Ascot tradition), Molly sword and Border Morris each with equal enthusiasm, vigour, spectacle... and scaffold poles.

James Kerry : Well known nationally in the folk scene both as a solo performer and a member of the band Foot Down, James will be entertaining you with a combination of traditional and modern folk music – with a few of his own compositions thrown in. Guaranteed to get your toes tapping!   

Karma Duo :  Always a popular addition to the day’s music. They feature Del on Lead Guitar, with Rachel on Vocals – playing Classic Rock, Pop, Blues & Soul. Anything from Presley to Pink Floyd, Gloria Gaynor to Janis Joplin.

Alan Austin and Susan Smith :  traditional music to get the Bank Holiday started.

CHURCH SERVICE on SUNDAY 26TH 8AM - EVERYONE WELCOME

The Show will start with a special Church Service in the President's area of the Members' Enclosure.  The Reverend Sebastian Harries, Curate of the Church of St Peter and St Paul, Lingfield will be conducting the short service and visitors to the Show are warmly invited to attend.  

ULTIMATE CHALLENGE - BMX VS TRAIL BIKE VS FREE RUNNER - which stunt will get your vote?

Shows at 11.00, 12.30, 2.00 and 3.30pm on both days

SHEEP SHOW 

Such a favourite with families - fun to watch but also you learn something different each time you watch the Sheep Show.  Near the BMX Performance Arena between the bandstand and the village green, the Sheep Shows will take place on 11.45, 1.15, 2.45, 4.15 on both days.  Do not miss it!

FREE BUS SERVICE

Available from Lingfield Station for local residents and visitors by train to and from the Showground. The courtesy bus will depart on both days:

From Lingfield Station at  9am, 9.30am, 10am, 10.30am, 11am,11.30am,12 noon,12.30pm

From the Showground at 2pm, 2.30pm, 3pm, 3.30pm, 4pm, 4.30pm, 5pm, 5.30pm, 6pm, 6.30pm

Book your advance tickets here - The friendly atmosphere at our show is legendary!

Your show

Admission prices held for a third year running and children go free.  At your community show, everyone can have a go, learn, watch, enjoy; there's an adventure for all the family.

Plan your visit.

Become a member

Special membership privileges make it a surprisingly cost-effective way to enjoy and support your community Show.

Latest news

The countdown is on.  Everyone is working hard on the showground to bring an amazing Show to the community.  Catch the Tigers Motorcycle Display Team twice daily as they brave fire and jump over cars