Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

Thank you for your interest in our Show and your support of our charitable endeavours. 
The Edenbridge and Oxted Agricultural Show is committed to protecting your personal data. 
Personal data is any information relating to an identifiable living person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier such as their name, their postal, email or ISP addresses and digital cookies.

This privacy notice relates to our use of any personal data that we collect from you whether in the course of the supply of tickets, entry to showing classes, categories of membership, hire or loan of exhibitor space, supply contracts, the provision of access to our online services, recruitment and all other associated services. 

We will comply with data protection law which requires that personal data we hold about you is:
(1) Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way; 
(2) Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way incompatible with those purposes; 
(3) Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes; 
(4) Accurate and kept up to date;
(5) Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and 
(6) Kept securely.

This privacy notice will, therefore, inform you as to who we are, what personal data we collect, the purposes for which we use it, for how long we retain it and how we keep it secure, your rights in relation to your personal data and how you can contact us to discuss, query or obtain details of the personal data we hold about you.


WHO WE ARE

The Edenbridge and Oxted Agricultural Show is a registered charity, no. 1102127, and is a company registered in England & Wales and limited by guarantee, no. 4682208. Its registered office is at The Old Dairy, Wintersell Farm, Dwelly Lane, Edenbridge, Kent TN8 6QD. The Show Council has the responsibility of organising an annual agricultural show on August Bank Holiday Sunday and Monday at the showground owned by the charity at Ardenrun, Tandridge Lane, Lingfield RH7 6LL. The Show’s origins can be traced back to 1837. The charity’s objectives and activities are to promote, advance and improve, for the benefit of the public, agriculture, horticulture, forestry and rural crafts and skills, in all their branches, by the improvement of livestock and demonstration and showing of livestock, machinery, crafts, products, methods and processes connected with agriculture and agricultural education. 


HOW TO CONTACT US

The charity operates throughout the year from one location, the Show Office. The Edenbridge and Oxted Agricultural Show is the Data Controller. The Show Director is the Data Processor on behalf of the charity and the Show Council and can be contacted directly about your personal data. Please write to the address below or email: showdirector@edenbridge-show.co.uk 


WHOSE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

We collect and process personal data about our:
•    members and visitors
•    exhibitors
•    suppliers and service providers
•    advisers, consultants and other professional experts
•    volunteers
•    contractors and prospective contractors
•    enquirers and complainants


WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We only hold data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. 
We collect and process personal data:
•    with your consent; and/or
•    to perform the contract we have entered with you (or discharge other contractual obligations); and/or
•    to comply with our legal obligations; and/or
•    to perform a task in the public interest or in an official capacity; and/or
•    to pursue our legitimate interests (and your rights do not override our interests).


PERSONAL DATA SOURCES

We can collect personal data from any number of sources including:
•    Information you provide by visiting our website www.edenbridge-show.co.uk, filling in forms online requesting our products and/or services, purchasing tickets or class entries, contacting us, contracting with us and responding to surveys and/or prize draws;
•    Publicly available information such as that found online at Companies House, social media profiles and search engines 
•    Third party providers such as debt recovery agencies, contractors and business introducers. 


HOW WE WILL INFORM YOU ABOUT OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

You can request a free hard copy of this privacy notice by contacting us using the details set out above. We will not use your personal data for any purposes other than those set out in this notice without first informing you. Changes made to this privacy notice will be updated on our website and clearly signposted on our key documents.


THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED AND PROCESSED

We collect personal data with the overall aim of providing a better service to all of our supporters and to keep interested parties informed of news about the community show from the charity. 

We will not collect sensitive personal data from you. For example, we will never ask for or process data relating to race, religion or ethnicity. The personal data categories identified below are relevant and specific for the products and services that we offer or obtain. The listing also describes how and why we process them.

Name, address and contact details (including company details, contact names, telephone numbers and email addresses) This data allows us:
•    To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us 
•    To provide you with information on products and/or services you specifically request from us or which we believe may be of interest to you. 

We will only contact you by email with information about the legitimate business of the Edenbridge and Oxted Agricultural Show. If you do not want us to use your personal data to keep you informed about the Show please unsubscribe by using the link in the relevant email or contact the Show Director. Please note it might take up to 28 days for us to update our records.

Employment and education details:  This data allows us to carry out recruitment of employees, volunteers, trustees and contractors. We will dispose of all unsuccessful candidates` data securely.

Bank and payment details:  This data may be provided to us at the start of or at any time during our business relationship with you. Such data can relate to the setting up of a direct debit, which we will process in accordance with the direct debit guarantee scheme. We also take credit and debit card payments online and over the telephone and may ask you to confirm your bank details by email and over the telephone should we need to make any payments to you. These processing activities allow us charge you for our products and services and make payments to you.

Telephone call recordings:  External telephone calls are not currently recorded for training, security and auditing purposes.

Electronic and hardcopy correspondence and other documentation:  We may collect and process electronic and hardcopy correspondence and other documentation (such as emails, invoices, contracts, tenders and letters) as part of either a contractual obligation or a wider legitimate interest. When you contact the Edenbridge and Oxted Agricultural Show for any reason, we may keep a record of our communication to help us deal with any queries and/or to support our customer service delivery operation.

IP addresses and cookies:  When you access our website and web portal we may collect data relating to your computer including its IP address. Such data is anonymous in its form and allows us to carry out statistical analysis of browsing behaviour. Our website may use cookies such as Google Analytics to collect information about how you use our website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The cookies provide us with anonymous information showing us the number of visitors to our website, the device used to access it and which web browser they are viewing it on. This data allows for statistical analysis and helps us understand our customer behaviour better and optimise your online experience. Cookies also provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example if you personalise a web page or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.


WHO WE WILL SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may share your personal data with:
•    Regulatory authorities (such as Trading Standards), Government departments (such as HMRC) or the police in order to comply with any legal obligations or to assist in fraud prevention and detection;
•    Credit agencies (for the purpose of credit risk management), and professional advisors to enforce or apply the terms of any contracts between us and you;
•    Administrative team members, including volunteers, in the conducting of legitimate business on behalf of the charity;
•    Breed Societies and other directly relevant organisations about specific entries eg Grandstand Media for HOYS entries;
•    Third party suppliers where we have subcontracted to them the performance of any or all of our obligations under our contract with you; and
•    Other third parties where we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, or to protect our rights and property, or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our staff or agents, users of our products or services or members of the public.

SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Edenbridge and Oxted Agricultural Show takes all reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data. We have policies in place dealing with information security (both physical and digital) and data breaches. We ensure that our Show Office team are properly trained so that they can process your data securely and safely. Safeguards are regularly reviewed as part of our wider Data Protection Policy which sets out how we aim to preserve the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data we hold.


HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be retained by us for as long as there remains a valid lawful basis for retaining it. We will keep data retention under regular review. Accounting information (such as invoices) will be retained for at least six years in line with current tax legislation. Contractual documentation will be held for at least six years.


YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT 

To ensure fair and transparent processing it is important that we inform you of your rights with regard to how your personal data is processed. Where you wish to exercise a right, we have signposted the best contact details for you to get in touch with us. Naturally we will need to confirm your identity before your request can be processed.


YOUR RIGHT TO BE INFORMED

This is our privacy notice which informs you of who we are, why we are processing your personal data, with whom we share your personal data and how we have collected it. These details are set out above. Our Privacy Notice can be found on our website and the Show Office will provide this notice in hard copy or by email on request. If you would like to discuss this Privacy Notice or suggest ways which we could improve the content or its communication then please contact the Show Director.


YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS

As a data subject you have the right to access the personal data we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it. To make a data subject access request (DSAR) is free and can be done in writing by emailing us at showdirector@edenbridge-show.co.uk or alternatively by writing to us at the address below. Once we receive your request we will ask you to verify your identity and ask you to specify the data or processing activity that you require so that we can confirm your expectations and respond within one month. We do have the right to refuse a DSAR should it be manifestly unfounded or excessive and we can apply a reasonable fee and/or extend the time to respond should the request be complex (in which case you would be informed within 1 month). We do have the right to charge a reasonable fee if you make numerous requests for the same information.


YOUR RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

Where personal data is inaccurate or incomplete you have the right for it to be rectified on our systems. In such cases we will act promptly to put things right. If you require your personal data to be rectified please contact the Show Director.


YOUR RIGHT TO ERASURE

This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to withdraw consent (see below). Sometimes, however, we may refuse a request to erase such data in order, for example, to comply with a legal obligation. If you require your personal data to be erased you can contact the Show Director.


YOUR RIGHT TO RESTRICTED PROCESSING

This enables you to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you wish for restricted processing to be applied to your personal data contact the Show Director.


YOUR RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

To help strengthen your control over your data you have the right, in certain circumstances, to receive personal data from us in a format which allows you to access it easily. Should you wish to exercise your right to data portability please speak to the Show Director.


YOUR RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing activity at any time. To withdraw your consent please contact the Show Director. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your data for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another lawful basis for doing so such as a contractual or legal reason.


REPORTING A CONCERN TO US OR TO THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE

If you have a concern regarding how we handle your personal data then we kindly request that you inform us about it first so that we can work with you in an effort to resolve it. You can report a concern or raise a complaint with us initially by contacting the Show Secretary. We aim to acknowledge your complaint within two business days and provide a resolution within 28 days. If we are unable to meet this timescale we will write to notify you in advance. If you are not satisfied with our proposed resolution to your complaint you can raise the matter directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO will take steps to address your concern and provide guidance and support to us to so that we can put things right. Details as to how to get in touch with the ICO or report a concern can be found on their webpage HERE


OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.


GETTING IN TOUCH WITH US

If you would like to discuss this Privacy Notice or suggest ways in which we could improve the content or its communication then please contact the Show Director.


VERSION CONTROL
V1 | May 2018 | JS
v2 | December 2020 | JW