Edenbridge & Oxted Agricultural Show

Timetable of Events

 

 

 

 

PROVISIONAL RING PROGRAMME SUNDAY 27th AUGUST 2017 

 

Main Ring

7.45 a.m.  Small Riding Horses (HOYS)  

8.30 a.m.  Open Hackney Ponies

9.00 a.m.  Large Riding Horses (HOYS)

to follow    Riding Horse Championship

9.55 a.m.  Open Hackney Horses

to follow    Hackney Championship

10.35 a.m. Heavy Horse Trade & Agricutural Turnouts (Pairs/Teams)

11.15 a.m. CAVALCADE OF FOOTPACKS

11.40 a.m. THE SHETLAND PONY GRAND NATIONAL

12.10 p.m. Side Saddle Costume Concours D'Elegance

12.35 p.m. Mounted Fancy Dress Parade

1.00 p.m.  Area Trial Show Jumping  

2.40 p.m.  Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry Championship

3.30 p.m.  ARDENRUN CHALLENGE 

4.00 p.m. THE SHETLAND PONY GRAND NATIONAL

4.30 p.m. PARADE OF LIVESTOCK

5.00 p.m. Senior 1.30 Open Show Jumping

Ring Two - Affiliated Show Jumping

9.00 a.m.   British Novice/90cm Open

10.30 a.m. Discovery/1m Open

12.00 noon 1.05m Open

1.30 p.m.   Newcomers / 1.10m Open

3.00 p.m.   Foxhunter / 1.20m Open

Ring Three

8.15 a.m.    M & M Working Hunter Ponies

10.15 a.m.  Local Working Hunter Ponies (unaffliated)

12.00 p.m. Mounted Fancy Dress Parade pre-judging

1.00 p.m.  Riding Horses - Novice

2.00 p.m.  Side Saddle Equitation

3.15 p.m.   Hacks (HOYS)

 

Ring Four

7.45 a.m.   Mixed M & M In Hand

8.45 a.m.   M & M Lead Rein Ponies

9.45 a.m.   M & M First Ridden Ponies

11.00 a.m. Mixed M & M Ridden

1.15 p.m.   Junior Riding Competitions

1.50 p.m.  FALCONRY DISPLAY

2.20 p.m.   Thelwell Ponies

2.55 p.m. *Shetland Ponies - Standards

2.55 p.m. *Shetland Ponies - Miniatures

                (* to run in same ring concurrently)

Ring Five

7.45 a.m. Welsh - Section A

To follow  Welsh - Section B

Ring Six

7.45 a.m.   Welsh - Section C

To follow    Welsh - Section D

10.30 a.m. Supreme Welsh Championships

Ring Five & Six (Combined)

11.00 a.m.  Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry - Small (HOYS)

11.50 a.m.  Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry - Large (HOYS)

12.15 p.m.  Ridden Heavy Horse

1.15 p.m.    Pleasure Driving

1.55 p.m.    Harness - Non-Hackney singles under 13.2hh (HOYS)

2.35 p.m.    Harness - Non-Hackney singles 13.2hh and over (HOYS)

3.05 p.m.    Harness - Hackneys/Hackney types (HOYS)

3.45 p.m.    Harness - Non-Hackney Pairs/ Tandems (HOYS)

to follow      Harness Championship

to follow      Private Driving Concours D'Elegance

4.15 p.m.    Novice Hackneys

(The organisers reserve the right to alter the programme and timetable if necessary)

PROVISIONAL RING TIMETABLE MONDAY 28th AUGUST 2017

 
Main Ring

7.45 a.m.    Show Hunters (HOYS)

To follow     Show Hunter Championship

9.50 a.m.   Ladies Side Saddle (HOYS)

10.35 a.m. ARDENRUN CHALLENGE

11.05 a.m. THE SHETLAND PONY GRAND NATIONAL

11.35 a.m. Vintage Farm Machinery

12.05 p.m. Cavalcade of Foxhounds

12.40 p.m. Coaching & Four in Hand

1.10 p.m.  Heavy Horse Trade & Agricultural Turnouts (Singles) 

1.40 p.m.  PARADE OF HEAVY HORSES & Best Shod Presentations

2.00 p.m.  Harwoods Land Rover Knock Out Show Jumping

3.15 p.m.  THE SHETLAND PONY GRAND NATIONAL

3.45 p.m. GRAND PARADE OF LIVESTOCK

4.25 p.m.  Presentation of the Winston Churchill Memorial Trophy

4.35 p.m. SUPREME RIDDEN HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP 

4.50 p.m.  Senior 1.30 Open Show Jumping

 

Ring Two - Affiliated Show Jumping

8.30 a.m.   Unaffiliated Jumping - 70cm single phase

10.00 a.m.  Unaffiliated Jumping - 80cm single phase

11.30 a.m.  Harwoods Land Rover Knock Out Qualifier

1.00 p.m.    British Novice / 90cm Open

2.30 p.m.    Discovery / 1m Open

4.00 p.m.    Newcomers / 1.10m Open

5.30 p.m.    Senior Foxhunter / 1.20m Open

Ring Three

7.45 a.m.  Retraining of Racehorses Ridden Show Horse

To follow   Retraining of Racehorses Challenge

11.10 a.m. Small Show Hunters (HOYS)

11.50 a.m. Novice Ridden Hunters

12.50 p.m. Working Show Horse

1.50 p.m.  Working Hunters (HOYS)

To follow    Working Hunters - Novice

Ring Four

7.45 a.m.   Foreign Breeds (In Hand)

8.45 a.m.   Maxi Cobs

9.30 a.m.   Foreign Breeds (Ridden)

10.20 a.m. Ridden Cobs (HOYS)

12.20 p.m. Coloureds In Hand

1.50 p.m.   FALCONRY DISPLAY

2.20 p.m.   Coloureds Ridden

3.50 p.m.   Pre judging Supreme Ridden Horse Championship

to follow     Donkeys

Ring Five

7.45 a.m.    Arabian Breeding (Pure-Bred)

to follow     Arabian Breeding (Anglo & Part-Bred)

to follow     Arabs - Ridden

10.30 a.m.  Veterans

11.30 a.m.  DISPLAY tbc

Ring Six

7.45 a.m.    Hunter Breeding

9.15 a.m.  Any other Breed of Heavy Horse

9.40 a.m.    Shires (to include HOYS Qualifier)

To follow    Heavy Horse - Young Handlers

Ring Five & Six (Combined)

12.55 p.m.  Heavy Horse Turnouts escorted to Main Ring

2.15 p.m.   Light Trade Turnouts

 

(the organisers reserve the right to alter the programme and timetable if necessary)

 

TIMINGS OF SOME SHOWS, DEMONSTRATIONS AND EVENTS AROUND THE SHOWGROUND ARE PROVISIONARY

 
DOG SECTION (in Country Sports area)

Agility Demonstrations:  Sunday & Monday  11am and 2pm

Obstacle Course: Sunday & Monday 12 noon and 3pm

Companion Dog Show: Monday from 12 noon (entries from 9.30 a.m.)

Working Terrier Show:  Monday from 10am

Terrier Racing: Monday from 3pm (entries from 1.30pm)

GUN DOG EVENTS start at 9.45am on both days

Sunday:  Retriever Challenge Invitation COmpetition with 15 Open standard retrievers 

Monday: Team Challenge (Spaniel, Labrador, Golden & Flatcoated) and "Edenbridge Express" Fun Gundog Scurry

During competition intervals on each day:

"Edenbridge Express" - Long marked retrieve to find quickest dog - so if your dog, whatever the breed, can retrieve a dummy have a go!

Junior "Have a Go" - Younger members of the audience will have an opportunity to handle a trained gundog and retrieve a dummy to hand

(places limited, register at Gundog Advice)

Spaniel & Retriever Demonstrations and a Gun Dog clinic in the intervals

Presentation of Awards 4.30pm

WI MARQUEE

Craft sessions and demonstrations throughout the two days.

 
LIVE MUSIC FROM THE BANDSTAND

Something to suit every ear.  Find the bandstand in the refreshments area where you can grab a freshly-cooked snack or a coffee and relax while being entertained by an wide range of performers - certainly something for every member of the family on this programme.

 

SHEEP SHOW

11am, 12.30pm, 2pm and 3.30pm on both days

FREE BUS SERVICE

Available from Lingfield Station for local residents and visitors by train to and from the Showground. The courtesy bus will depart on both days:

From Lingfield Station at  9am, 9.30am, 10am, 10.30am, 11am,11.30am,12 noon,12.30pm

From the Showground at 2pm, 2.30pm, 3pm, 3.30pm, 4pm, 4.30pm, 5pm, 5.30pm, 6pm, 6.30pm

Book your advance tickets here - The friendly atmosphere at our show is legendary!

Your show

Everyone can have a go, learn, watch, enjoy; there's an adventure for everyone.

Plan your visit.

Become a member

Special membership privileges make it a surprisingly cost-effective way to enjoy and support your community Show.

Latest news

Over last summer the Show took part in a new BBC series "The Farmers' Country Showdown".

Livestock schedule and entries available soon.

HORSE SCHEDULE AND ENTRY FORMS AVAILABLE NOW